2020 Season Announced

January 26 9am Australia Day Citizenship Ceremony
VENUE: Melbourne Town Hall
RMP Choir

February 23 Beethoven Mass in C Major Op. 86
9.45am 3MBS Beethoven Marathon 250: Concert 1
VENUE: Melbourne Recital Centre
Andrew Wailes conductor
Zara Barrett soprano
Shakira Dugan mezzo soprano
Henry Choo tenor
Nicholas Dinopoulos bass baritone
Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir
3MBS Beethoven Symphony Orchestra

Please note that due to the Coronavirus pandemic, all future concerts and activities are postponed or cancelled until at least June 30. 

March  18 5pm Australian Citizenship Ceremony CANCELLED
VENUE: Melbourne Town Hall
RMP Choir

 

March 21 6.30pm SydneySpirit of the Games, Gala Dinner CANCELLED

VENUE: International Convention Centre (ICC)  14
Darling Drive, Darling Harbour, Sydney
RMP Choir
Spirit of the Games Orchestra
Chong Lim AM Music Director & co-conductor
Andrew Wailes co-conductor
Further Details TBA

 

May 9 8:00 PM Tchaikovsky ‘Moscow’ Coronation Cantata POSTPONED to 2021
May 10 5.00pm and Opera: Tchaikovsky, Angel of Music
VENUE: Melbourne Recital Centre, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall
Andrew Wailes conductor
Sam Roberts-Smith baritone
Sally-Anne Russell  mezzo soprano
Robert Macfarlane tenor
Andrew Jones baritone
Lee Abrahmsen soprano
RMP Choir and Orchestra

June 17 8.30pm Melbourne Festival of Choirs POSTPONED
VENUE: St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne
Guest Ensemble: Whim’n Rhythm (Yale University, USA)
Also featuring: RMP Choir, Melbourne University Choral Society, Box Hill Chorale, The Australian Children’s Choir and more

June 27 6.30pm The Prime Minister’s 10th Olympic Dinner CANCELLED
VENUE: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
RMP Choir
Spirit of the Games Orchestra
Chong Lim AM Music Director & co-conductor
Andrew Wailes co-conductor
Further Details TBA

August 23 7pm John Rutter’s Requiem and 14th RMP Aria
VENUE: Deakin Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne
Andrew Wailes conductor
RMP Oratorio Festival Choir
RMP Orchestra
and guest soloists

October 24 7:30pm Mahler’s Symphony No. 8
VENUE: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
Sir Andrew Davis conductor
Mathilda Edge soprano
Erin Wall soprano
Siobhan Stagg soprano
Lauren Decker mezzo-soprano
Nicky Spence tenor
Shenyang bass
Warren Trevelyan-Jones chorus master
Andrew Wailes assistant chorus master
Lyn Williams AM children’s chorus master
MSO Chorus, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir,
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs,  Melbourne University Choral Society,
WASO Chorus, Box Hill Chorale, National Youth Choir of Australia,
Choir of St James’ King Street Sydney, Gondwana Choirs, Sydney Children’s Choir, National Boys Choir of Australia,
Australian Boys Choir

December 6 5pm Handel’s Messiah
VENUE: Melbourne Town Hall
Andrew Wailes conductor
RMP Choir
RMP Orchestra

Soloists TBA

December 18 8.30pm Carols in the Cathedral
December 19 3pm and 8pm
VENUE: St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne
Andrew Wailes conductor 
Roland Rocchiccioli reader
Julie Houghton reader
The Australian Children’s Choir
Melbourne University Choral Society
Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir
RMP Orchestra soloists 
RMP Brass and Percussion Consort
Soloists TBC